CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 879086

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of roller chain from Japan

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated September 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a drawing and sample of the roller chain, designated model (SUS) 2060, which will be used as a part of a conveyor system. The chain, which has a pitch of 38.10 millimeters, consists of carbon steel side link plates and a plastic top roller which freely rotates around a plastic subroller. The subroller, in turn, freely rotates around a steel pin which also serves to connect together the individual side link plates. While the drawing depicts a cotter pin used to hold the steel pin in place, examination of the sample revealed no cotter pin. Alternate side links of the sample chain were marked "Hirata", but no country of origin marking was found. The applicable subheading for the above described roller chain will be 7315.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: roller chain of not over 50 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Roller chain, other than bicycle roller chain, manufactured in Japan is subject to additional antidumping duties (case A- 588-028). If you have any questions regarding this matter, you should direct your inquiry to:

Office of Antidumping Compliance Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20230 Telephone: 202-377-5255

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport